Search
Close this search box.

The simple version

  • WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
    We collect your contact information when you book a sample – we use it to send your certificate of analysis (COA) and otherwise communicate with you. If you opt to subscribe to our marketing channels, we may also send you newsletters.

    We also collect your usage information (when you open our newsletters or browse to our website) to understand how to improve our constantly evolving service to you.

    We use widgets on our website that save cookie(s) to your local computer.

  • ARE WE ALLOWED TO DO IT?
    We only use your data with your consent and where we have a legitimate interest, such as our business relationship with you.
  • HOW LONG DO WE KEEP IT?
    When it is an ongoing relationship, we keep your data until the end of that relationship… seems fair? Where it is analytics data, we keep it for the minimum time that Google Analytics allows us.
  • WHERE DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?
    We use systems from all over the world, but we take great care to ensure their policies and security is up to scratch.
  • WHO DO WE TELL?
    If we are required to share your data for legal reasons, and it’s unlikely it will ever happen, we will do so. We will let you know about it, unless we are forbidden by law. We will NEVER sell your data or treat it lightly. Your privacy and our relationship with you is of the utmost importance to us.
  • WHAT CAN YOU DO ABOUT IT?
    You can ask us to give you the information we have of you, to update it, to not use it, to transfer it and to change your mind. Just email privacy@qure.co.za.
  • WHAT ELSE?
    We don’t take responsibility for any external sites that we link to (best to read their policies); we don’t knowingly collect information from children; we will change this policy from time to time (it will evolve as we do) and you can contact us at any time for more information. Just email privacy@qure.co.za.

Thank you for visiting!

The proper version

Qure (Pty) Ltd (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the website https://qure.co.za and email campaigns from the same domain (the “Service”). Here we list our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

DEFINITIONS

  • Service
    Service is the website https://qure.co.za and email campaigns under the same domain operated by us.
  • Personal Data
    Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).
  • Usage Data
    Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • Cookies
    Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile device).
  • Data Controller
    Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.
  • Data Processors (or Service Providers)
    Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.
  • Data Subject (or User)
    Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.
  • Analytics Service
    Analytics Service includes receiving samples, analysing such samples as per your request, providing a certificate of analysis and communicating with you in the process.
  • LIMS
    LIMS means laboratory information management system and specifically the bika-LIMS setup that is custom built to our requirements.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

We collect different types of information to provide and improve our Service to you.

  1. Personal Data
    While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:
    • Email address
    • First name and last name
    • Company name and details
    • Phone number
    • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
    • Cookies and Usage Data

    We use your Personal Data to communicate with you about any analytics you have booked, samples you have sent, or conversations you have initiated with us. We may contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any marketing communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any marketing email we send or by contacting us at privacy@qure.co.za.

  2. Usage Data
    We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.
  3. Tracking & Cookies Data

    We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service. Examples of Cookies we use:

    • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
    • Analytics Cookies. We use Analytics Cookies to analyse visitor and user behaviour to improve our Service.
    • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

USE OF DATA

Qure (Pty) Ltd uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service.
  • To notify you about changes to our Service.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so.
  • To provide customer support.
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service.
  • To monitor the usage of our Service.
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues.
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already used or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA UNDER GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR) AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT (POPIA)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

We may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you.
  • You have given us permission to do so.
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it’s not overridden by your rights.
  • To comply with the law.

RETENTION OF DATA

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

TRANSFER OF DATA

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

Please note that we may transfer data, including Personal Data, to the locations of our third-party service providers’ servers and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

DISCLOSURE OF DATA

Legal Requirements

We may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation.
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Qure (Pty) Ltd.
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service.
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public.
  • To protect against legal liability.

SECURITY OF DATA

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

‘DO NOT TRACK’ SIGNALS

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

  • LIMS
    We are in the process of setting up a laboratory information management system where customer information, sample information and COA information will be stored and made accessible to you.
  • Google Analytics
    Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
    You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.
    For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/
  • Mailchimp
    We use Mailchimp to send email campaigns and track activity or lack thereof, including opens & clicks.
    Your email service provider will automatically disable tracking by not downloading pictures. You have the option to temporarily or permanently allow downloading of pictures by setting your preferences accordingly.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please email privacy@qure.co.za.

0
    0
    Your Basket
    Your basket is emptyReturn to Tests

    Pesticides we can test for

    The standard multi-residue analysis includes testing for:

    2-Phenylphenol
    2,4′-DDE
    2,4′-DDT
    4,4′-DDE
    4,4′-DDT
    Abamectin B1a
    Abamectin B1b
    Acephate
    Acetamiprid
    Acetochlor
    Acibenzolar-S-methyl
    Acrinathrin
    Aldicarb
    Aldicarb sulfone
    Aldicarb sulfoxide
    Aldrin
    Ametoctradin
    Amitraz
    Azadirachtin
    Azinphos-ethyl
    Azinphos-methyl
    Azoxystrobin
    BAC-C10
    BAC-C12
    BAC-C14
    BAC-C16
    BAC-C8
    Benthiavalicarb isopropyl
    Bifenthrin
    Bitertanol
    Boscalid
    Bromophos-methyl
    Bupirimate
    Buprofezin
    Cadusafos
    Captan
    Carbaryl
    Carbendazim
    Carfentrazone-ethyl
    Chinomethionate
    Chlorantraniliprole
    Chlordane
    Chlorfenapyr
    Chlorothalonil
    Chlorpyrifos
    Chlorthal-dimethyl
    Clofentezine
    Clothianidin
    Coumaphos
    Cyfluthrin
    Cyhalothrin-lambda
    Cymoxanil
    Cypermethrin (sum of isomers)
    Cyprodinil
    DDAC-C10
    DDAC-C8
    Deltamethrin
    Demeton-S-methyl
    Demeton-S-methyl sulfone
    Diazinon
    Dichloran
    Dichlorophene
    Dichlorvos
    Dieldrin
    Difenoconazole
    Diflubenzuron
    Dimethoate
    Dimethomorph
    Diphenylamine
    Dodine
    Emamectin benzoate B1a
    Emamectin benzoate B1b
    Endosulfan-alpha
    Endosulfan-beta
    Esfenvalerate
    Etaconazole
    Ethofenprox
    Ethoprophos
    Etoxazole
    Famoxadone
    Fenamidone
    Fenamiphos
    Fenarimol
    Fenazaquin
    Fenbuconazole
    Fenbutatin oxide
    Fenhexamid
    Fenoxycarb
    Fenpropathrin
    Fenpyroximate
    Fenthion
    Fenvalerate
    Flufenoxuron
    Flumioxazin
    Fluopicolide
    Fluopyram
    Flusilazole
    Flutriafol
    Fluxapyroxad
    Folpet
    Forchlorfenuron
    Formetanate (hydrochloride)
    Fosthiazate
    Hexaconazole
    Imazalil
    Imidacloprid
    Indoxacarb
    Iprodione
    Iprodione (GC)
    Iprovalicarb
    Isazophos
    Isofenphos
    Kresoxim-methyl
    Lufenuron
    Malathion
    Mandipropamid
    Metalaxyl-M
    Methamidophos
    Methidathion
    Methiocarb
    Methomyl
    Methoxyfenozide
    Metrafenone
    Mevinphos-cis
    Mevinphos-trans
    Monocrotophos
    Myclobutanil
    Omethoate
    Oxamyl
    Oxydemeton-methyl
    Oxyfluorfen
    Paclobutrazol
    Parathion
    Parathion-methyl
    Penconazole
    Permethrin (sum of isomers)
    Phenthoate
    Phosmet
    Piperonyl butoxide
    Pirimicarb
    Prochloraz
    Procymidone
    Profenofos
    Propamocarb
    Propargite
    Propiconazole
    Propoxur
    Propyzamide
    Proquinazid
    Prothiofos
    Pymetrozin
    Pyraclostrobin
    Pyrimethanil
    Pyrimethanil (GC)
    Pyriproxyfen
    Quinoxyfen
    Simazine
    Spinetoram
    Spinosad
    Spirodiclofen
    Spirotetramat
    Spiroxamine
    Sulfoxaflor
    Tau-fluvalinate
    Tau-fluvalinate
    Tebuconazole
    Temephos
    Terbufos
    Tetraconazole
    Tetradifon
    Thiabendazole
    Thiacloprid
    Thiamethoxam
    Thidiazuron
    Thiophanate-methyl
    Triadimefon
    Triadimenol
    Triazophos
    Trichlorfon
    Trifloxystrobin
    Triflumuron
    Trifluralin
    Triforin
    Vinclozolin
    Zoxamide

    Please enquire for specific tests.